609 N Commercial - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This two-story red brick building is located at 609 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Current Function: Health Care
Architectural Classification: Late 19th & Early 20th Century Classical Revival

Description:
This brick two-part commercial block occupies a double-width lot. The building is six bays wide. Upper-story fenestration defines the bays, with each opening containing a non-historic two-part fixed sash window. Splayed stone lintels over each window enunciate the bays. A non-historic storefront occupies the first story and includes: an aluminum-framed storefront system with large display windows resting on low, brick bulkheads; stacked brick facing on the end piers; two double-leaf, slightly recessed entrances; and a large backlit sign panel covering the original storefront transom opening. Historic character-defining features include: the decorative brickwork on the parapet wall; the projecting terra cotta cornice; the decorative terra cotta panels below the cornice; the engaged brick piers between each bay on the upper façade wall, each with a square stone base; and the stone belt course below the upper-story windows that forms a continuous sill.

History:
There were two two-story buildings on this parcel by 1884, when there was a millinery and meat shop here. The Sanborn maps indicate that the current footprint dates to the years between 1899 and 1905. In 1905 and 1911, there was a crockery and china shop on the south half of the first floor and a books, prints and wallpaper shop on the north half. The ca. 1900 construction date derives from this building’s design, which falls in the evolution between the Italianate, Richardsonian Romanesque and Queen Anne styles of the late nineteenth century and the Commercial Style that predominated from 1910 to 1930.

Integrity:
Although the storefront has been modified, it is mostly open – and the building retains a great number of architectural details, including a unique paneled cornice and stone lintels. It is, therefore, classified as a contributor."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

609 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801