Newman's Department Store - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This two-story red brick building is located at 511 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Department Store
Current Function: Vacant/Not in Use
Architectural Classification: Commercial Style

Description:
This large, brick, two-part commercial block occupies approximately four lots and is five bays wide. Upper-story fenestration defines the bays, with each opening containing non-historic three- or four-part fixed sash aluminum-framed windows. The five historic storefront openings contain non-historic aluminum-framed display window and entrance systems. Historic character-defining features present include the dark brown brick facing, the white terra cotta parapet coping and projecting cornice, and the soldier brick courses surrounding each window and storefront opening.

History:
Although the current façade dates to a 1919-1920 overall design change, this building evolved over a long period of time, beginning in 1874 when Newman Dry Goods Company bought the building at 513 Commercial Street. Newman Dry Goods Company was founded by Albert Augustus Newman in 1868. In May 1870, the company moved to a new two-story stone building at 6th and Mechanic. Newman Dry Goods moved to 513 Commercial in 1874. In 1879, Newman's purchased the adjacent building to the north, expanding the first-floor showroom to 50' X 120'. In 1901, the business, which was known as G. W. Newman & Co. (the name of Augustus Newman's brother, who took over the store), expanded again into the Bruner building to the north. The company completed another major renovation in 1910. It renovated again in 1919-1920, following the death of G. W. Newman, when the store expanded into the building to the south and received a new front. The renovation expanded the store's floor space to 40,000 square feet. In 1926, Newman merged with the Rorabaugh-Paxton Dry Goods Company. Like many other companies in the Great Depression, the Rorabaugh store went into receivership in 1932. Soon thereafter, the Emporia Gazette announced that the store would re-open under the Newman name, with Mrs. G. W. Newman as president. But the store continued to face financial woes. It reorganized again in 1935-36, after Mrs. Newman became ill and died, placed under the control of Fort Scott merchandisers W. K. and W. G. Calhoun. The building was updated again in 1937. In 1888, 1893 and 1905, these middle parcels were labeled "Union Block." The Union Block was a massive brick Italianate structure with limestone details. The building was modernized with a metal facade in the 1960s. In 1998, the building was purchased by Antique Mall Co., LLC. Soon thereafter Den Calhoun announced that Newman's Department store would close after 130 years. The antique mall closed in 2001. In 2003, Jean Woods purchased the building, removed the metal facade, installed new aluminum storefronts, and remodeled the interior for her bridal store, Madelynn's. Madelynn's was closed in 2009. (Emporia Gazette, 13 October 1926; 18 July 1932; 21 April 1932; 20 July 1932; 30 September 1932; 1932 October 20; 8 November 1932; 21 November 1932; 5 November 1932; 29 November 1932; 26 November 1932; 29 November 1932; 3 December 1932; 13 October 1926; 5 December 1932; 19 February 1920; 6 September 1935; 5 November 1935; 14 November 1935; 30 December 1936; 16 January 1937; 28 January 1937; 24 February 1937; 25 February 1937; 11 March 1937; 26 February 1937; 31 October 1940; 12 October 1968; 13 April 1973; 2 September 1997; 17 October 1998; 24 December 1998; 3 June 1998; 20 October 1998; 9 July 1999; 23 July 2001; 22 February 1919; 23 March 1960; 29 March 1960; 14 April 1903; 9 March 1922; 5 May 1939; 9 November 1936)

Integrity:
New windows, which fill the original masonry openings, were installed after the metal façade was removed in 2003. The building retains its overall form, window openings and integrity from its 1920 overall design change and, therefore, is classified as a contributor."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

511 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801