Old Royal Bank - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688192 N 5617173
Designed by local architects Johnston & Company, The old Royal Bank building was constructed in 1911-1912. The brick and stone bank has since lost many of its architectural features, but retains much of its solid, stately appearance.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

After the Royal Bank moved on to larger premises the building was occupied by various businesses. Today it is occupied by a Federal Government Branch, the Business Development Bank. The building has almost gone full-circle, from bank to business offices and back to the business of banking, but under the auspices of the federal government.
ROYAL BANK
205 Victoria Street
1911 - 1912

If the presence of banks is a sign of economic prosperity, then Kamloops was thriving in the early 1900s. A solid bank building stood on the corner of almost every downtown street. One of the finest banks was this brick two-storey structure built in 1911/12 by the Kamloops firm Johnston & Company.

High along the top edge of the building, the remains of an elaborate frieze are still visible. The front facade once featured attached, square brick columns with Corinthian-style capitals. Brick arches with a contrasting raised keystone topped each of the tall first floor windows. The first and second floor west windows were shaded with the striped awnings popular at the time. The west rear door featured a shallow, roofed porch. The unpaved streets were lined with beautiful cluster lights and tall trees.

Today, the bank corner has become part of a busy, commercial district, and the building has had many of its original architectural features changed or modified. It remains a noteworthy example of early Kamloops architecture. It has been occupied by the National Trust since 1972.
From the sign on the building
205 Victoria Street Kamloops, BC V2C 1Z7