Old Bank of Commerce - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688021 N 5617219
Built in 1904, this stately and substantial old bank stands at the corner of Victoria Street and First Avenue, cater-corner from the present city hall. It was used by the Bank Of Commerce until 1924.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

118 Victoria Street 1904

This pleasing brick and stone, two-storey building was built in 1904 by the Bank of Commerce to replace a wood frame building that stood across the street. The architectural style is sturdy neoclassical. A few of the external details are appropriately similar to classical Greek treasury houses.

This building was constructed by local Kamloops firm Johnston & Gill. This company introduced brick construction to Kamloops in 1898 and so were leaders in the local construction industry. Originally, the business part of the building was located on the first floor, with the second floor reserved for the residence of the bachelor male staff. In later years, when the building was being renovated for use as a City Hall, a bottle of rye was found sealed in one of the walls.

Over the years, this building was used as a courthouse, police station with jail cells located in the thick-walled, dungeon-like basement, and parks and recreation office. The interior has been extensively changed and renovated over the years, but the exterior is much the same as it was when originally built. The hip-style roof was restored along with decorative details in 1997.
From the sign on the building
118 Victoria Street Kamloops, BC V2C 1Z7