Church of St. Michael - Walford, Herefordshire, UK.
30U E 527371 N 5747875
The parish church of 'St. Michael & all Angels' is a medieval church which dates back to the 12th century. Located in Walford, Herefordshire.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The rural Parish of Walford is situated in the Wye Valley, which is a designated area of outstanding beauty, bordering the River Wye, attracting many visitors each year.
The parish church of St. Michael and All Angels is of considerable antiquity, parts of which date back to the 12th century." Text Source: (visit link)

From the WyeNot web site:
"St. Michael and all Angels Church is situated on the B4234 at Walford, it is of Norman origin and it's central part is considered to be one of the oldest in Herefordshire. The church is built of sandstone and currently consists of a chancel with three bays, a north chapel, a nave of four bays, a north aisle, north and south porches and a northern tower." Text Source: (visit link)

St Michael, Church
"Essentially 13th century. North arcade of four bays with round piers. West lancet window, west chancel arch, north chapel of three bays. Of the same time is the north tower that adjoins the north chapel. Perpendicular chancel east window.
The font is octagonal and stands on a sloping octagonal base. The sides of the bowl are decorated with carved quatrefoils, with alternating roses and four-leaved flowers. The font is made of grey sandstone, apparently from the Forest of Dean. There may have been a quarry or factory in the Forest that manufactured fonts, as similar examples are found in Gloucestershire." Text Source: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1188

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website