Cascade Caverns - Boerne, TX
14R E 530947 N 3292644
A "living" show cavern near Boerne just off of I-10 as you head into or out of San Antonio, TX. Commercially operated as a public show cave since 1932, it offers a somewhat kitschy 45 minutes tour but worth the short detour if you're in the area.

Located less than 4milies SE of Boerne and not far from the main IH-10 Interstate, this cavern is probably like many others that offer public access for a nominal fee... yet it does boast a few unique features:

* It is supposedly Texas' only show cave with a 100 ft. waterfall (when there's enough water to run around, of course)

* It is home to the rare Cascade Caverns Neotenic Salamander (also known as the Kendall County Salamander). This animal can only be found in Cascade Caverns and another regional cave, the Cave Without a Name.

* It boasts a Texas Historical Marker, erected in 1984 to commemorate the caves as a natural landmark.

Per that Marker at the site:

"Probably formed during the Pleistocene epoch by the underground passage of the Cibolo River, Cascade Cavern presents an interesting mix of geological, archeological, and historical features. It exhibits a combination of the joint and the dip and strike types of caverns, and is the home of a number of unusual animals, including cliff and leopard frogs, Mexican brown bats, and Cascade Cavern salamanders.

Archeological evidence uncovered near the cave indicates the presence of two Indian sites. It is probable that the Indians used the cave for shelter, and soot found on the sides of a natural chimney suggests that they had fires.

Commercial development of the cave, known earlier as Hester's Cave, began in the 1930s. The current name, taken from the seven waterfalls at the entrance to the cathedral room, officially was adopted in a 1932 ceremony led by State Attorney General, and later Governor of Texas, James V. Allred.

Over the years, Cascade Cavern has provided visitors and Boerne area residents with many opportunities for recreation and exploration, and it remains one of the state's important geological sites."
Price of Admission: 15.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 4:00 PM