Bethel United Methodist Church - Waxahachie, TX
14S E 696339 N 3575123
Bethel United Methodist Church is located at 534 Bethel Rd, Waxahachie, TX. They are United Methodist Historic Site number 395, just over ten miles from the center of Waxahachie, not far from the nearly-extinct Boz community.

Some scenes from "Places in the Heart" were filmed here, and a Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

In 1853 Bethel Church was begun under a brush arbor at High Springs. After meeting in a log school building at Greathouse, services were moved in 1860 to a schoolhouse at Bethel on Baker's Branch. The first meetinghouse, built south of the cemetery in 1872, was destroyed in an 1892 storm. The second, located north of the cemetery, was replaced in 1924 by the present sanctuary. The tabernacle, built in 1907, served for camp meetings and God's Acre sales. A parsonage, erected in the early 1900s on E.M. Brack's land at Boz, was moved to this site in 1952.
Church Name: Bethel United Methodist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes