Medieval Baptismal Font - St Mary the Virgin Church, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, UK
30U E 528483 N 5751520
The Church has two Baptismal Fonts, one modern, a gift to the Church in the 40s & an ancient medieval Font, currently being used for Baptisms in the Church of St Mary the Virgin. Located in Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church of St Mary the Virgin is a medieval church.
The church has stood on one of the highest points in Ross-on-Wye since the 13th Century. The spire can be seen for many miles around, and dominates the Town it is one of the largest churches in Herefordshire.

The Baptismal Font featured in this listing is probably the original Font and over 700 years old. Due to the damage to the Font it is almost certainly pre-reformation. It was found stored behind, the Rudhall Family Monuments, and brought back into service as the active Font, in order for the congregation not to have to turn around to the rear of the church for baptismal services.

More info & Photos: (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 13th Century