Cahawba - Marion Junction, AL
16S E 486029 N 3579795
Marker at the crossroads of State Route 22 and Dallas County Road 9, describes the nearby old Cahaba settlement.
Location: Alabama, United States

Cahawba

Site of Alabama's first permanent capital 1820-26. County seat Dallas County, 1820-66. Prison for Union soldiers during the War Between the States 1863-65. Indians were the first inhabitants over 4000 years ago. Their large fortified village could have been visited by DeSoto in 1540. Located 5½ miles south on the Alabama and Cahaba Rivers.
Group that erected the marker: The Alabama State Society of National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
State Route 22