Acoma Reservation -- Acoma NM
13S E 263530 N 3865193
Sky City is an ancient pueblo from about the year 1100AD, that is still inhabited by the Acoma Pueblo people today as part of their larger reservation. The WM coordinates are for the Visitor Center.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Blasterz had the great privilege to be able to tour the Acoma Sky City Pueblo and meet the people who live there.

The larger Acoma Indian Reservation encompasses over 500,000 acres of land.

The WM coordinates are for the Acoma Sky City Visitor and Cultural Center Museum. The coordinates for the site to visit here are for the Acoma Pueblo.

From the Acoma Sky city website: (visit link)

"History of Acoma Pueblo

Discover the centuries-old history of New Mexico’s southwest Indians. Acoma Pueblo offers a window in time where Native people carry on the customary traditions of their ancestors through Native American pottery making and tribal celebrations. Educational tours and cultural exhibits are designed to generate a broader and deeper understanding of the Acoma People.

Acoma Pueblo is built atop a sheer-walled, 367-foot sandstone bluff in a valley studded with sacred, towering monoliths. Since 1150 A.D., Acoma Pueblo has earned the reputation as the oldest continuously inhabited community in North America. The mesa-top settlement is known worldwide for its unique art and rich culture.

A federally recognized Indian Tribe, Acoma Pueblo has a land base covering 431,664 acres and is home to 4,800 tribal members with more than 250 dwellings, none of which have electricity, sewer, or water. In 1629, construction began on the massive San Esteban del Rey Mission, a Catholic mission. Both the Mission and the Pueblo are Registered National Historical Landmarks and are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Acoma Pueblo was named the 28th Historic Site by the National Trust for Historic Preservation (NTHP) in 2007 and is the only Native American site to be designated. Acoma assists the NTHP to expand its preservation activities and mission beyond bricks and mortar and into community development. NTHP members receive a discount for the Pueblo tour by showing their membership card.

Visitor Etiquette

Pueblo of Acoma tours are privileges granted by the Acoma Tribal Council. Therefore, your cooperation is requested in adhering to all laws, rules and regulations of the Pueblo. When traveling on Pueblo lands, stay on the highway as off-road sightseeing, camping and rock climbing are strictly prohibited

You must register for a guided tour in order to visit the Pueblo. Please stay with your tour guide at all times and do not wander off the designated tour route. Please restrain your children at all times. No pets or smoking allowed on tour.

Always stay on the path when descending on foot from the mesa top. During feast days, please stay clear of the dancers, as they symbolize a special honor for the occasion.

Photography Guidelines

Permits for cameras must be purchased at the Sky City Cultural Center prior to photographing on the Acoma lands. No photography is allowed inside the Church, within the cemetery courtyard, and during feast days. Permission must be obtained prior to photographing tribal members or their artwork.

Use of tripods, video cameras, digital video cameras, binoculars and audio recording devices is prohibited. Commercial use of a photograph depicting Acoma imagery for personal gain (profit) is prohibited."
Type of Nation Within: Native American Indian Reservation (USA)

Tribe or Band: Acoma