Solar Collector - Hearst (Ontario) Canada
a solar collector of the tourist information center located in Hearst (Ontario) Canada
Location: Québec, Canada

This solar collector is on the premisses of the information center located on TransCanada Highhway 11 near the entrance of the town of Hearst (Ontario) Canada.
Hearst is a town in the Canadian province of Ontario. It is located in Northern Ontario in the District of Cochrane, approximately 92 kilometres (57 mi) west of Kapuskasing, approximately 935 kilometres (581 mi) north of Toronto and 520 kilometres (320 mi) east of Thunder Bay along Highway 11. At Hearst, Highway 583 extends northward to Lac-Sainte-Thérèse and southward to Jogues, Coppell and Mead.
The town came into being due to the construction of the National Transcontinental Railway in 1913. Established as a divisional point, Hearst is 208 km west of Cochrane and 201 km east of the divisional point of Grant. There is some historical ambiguity with the name Grant as the original site of Hearst was also called Grant and was changed to Hearst in 1911.
Hearst was named to honour William Howard Hearst, then Ontario Minister of Forests and Mines and later Premier of Ontario. It was incorporated in 1922. Many settlers to the town originally came from the province of Quebec. Many also came from Europe and other regions in Canada and the USA.

523, route 11 Est
Hearst (Ontario) P0L 1N0