Pedro Just Berrio - Medellin, Colombia
This statue of Pedro Just Berrio is located in the center of a plaza named after him. He was the Governor of Antioquia.
Location: Colombia

This statue is located in the center of Parque Barrio plaza. It was created in Rome by Italian artist Giovanni Anderlini. The statue rests on a pedestal of Carrara marble.

Below the statue are the symbols of a shield, cane, and sword, and the following inscription: "The incorruptible and modest citizen / Dr. Don Pedro Justo Berrío / (Law 155 of 1888)". Other sides of his pedestal have the dates of his birth and death.

Wikipedia states:

Pedro Justo Berrío was a Colombian lawyer, soldier, and politician. He held several legislative positions throughout his life, including governor of Anitioquia from 1864 to 1873. He born in the municipality of Santa Rosa de Osos of Antioquia Province (of Gran Colombia) in 1827, and died in the city of Medellín, the capital of the Sovereign State of Antioquia in 1875.

The statue can be seen in Google Street View.