7.socha archetyp zdraví - Hygieia - Slavkov u Brna, Czech Republic
CZ: socha archetyp zdraví - Hygieia // EN: statue archetype Health - Hygieia
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CZ:
Žena s miskou, má kratší kudrnaté vlasy, u nohy trojlalocný list. Jde o dceru Aesculapovu, za bohyni zdraví Hygii, které se v Recku ríkalo Hygieia. Hygie bývá zobrazována jak nalévá do misky mléko pro posvátné hady.

Hygieia byla v recké mytologii dcera boha Asklépia a Epione. Byla bohyní zdraví, cistoty a také bohyne Mesíce. Hygieia byla soucástí kultu v 7. století pr. n. l. Z jejího jména je odvozené moderní slovo hygiena. Hippokratova prísaha zacíná (také) prísahou na Hygieiu. Sestry Meditrine a Panakeia symbolizovaly jednotlivé stránky zdraví: lécení a hojení. Bratr Telesforos predstavoval síly uzdravení. Její sestra Panakeia je krome bohyne lékaru také bohyne carodejnic.

V rímské mytologii jí odpovídá bohyne Salus, v keltské jí odpovídá Sirona.

EN:
Woman with a bowl, curly hair is shorter, at the foot trilobulare list. It is a Aesculapovu daughter, the goddess of health HYGIA that in Greece called Hygieia. Hygie been depicted as pouring milk into a bowl of sacred snakes.

Hygieia was in Greek mythology the god daughter of Asclepius and Epione. She was the goddess of health, cleanliness and also the goddess of the moon. Hygieia was part of the cult in the 7th century BC. Her name is derived the modern word hygiene. Hippocratic Oath begins (also) an oath to Hygieia. Nurses Meditrine and Panakeia symbolized each page Health: Healing and healing. Brother Telesforos featured healing powers. Her sister Panakeia addition goddess doctors also goddess of witches.

In Roman mythology, the goddess Salus it corresponds, in her Celtic corresponds Sirona.

Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic