Batso Stagecoach - Batso, NJ
Batsto is an abandoned and preserved 18th century bog iron and glassmaking village.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Located in New Jersey's Wharton State Forest, this Village is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. Built along the Batsto River in 1766. Iron ore was found in the surrounding bogs and streams. The Village produced materials for the Continental Army during the Revolutionary War. In the mid-1800s, when the demand for iron ore diminished, the town turned to glassmaking. Today, the area is a preserved historic park...and visitors can see the owner's mansion, with surrounding stables, row houses, workshops (such as this blacksmith and wheelwright shop, carpentry, etc), a sawmill, remains of the iron furnace, etc.
The sign accompanying this stagecoach dates it to cerca 1850 and that it may possibly have been used on a route between Cooper's ferry in Camden and Leed's Point near Smithfield, N.J. "There is no evidence it ever ran through Batso." The placard also indicates that it was largely rebuilt in the 20th century.
To read more about the village, see (visit link)
Type and Quantity: