Wirtanen Water Pump – Markham, MN
This water pump is 110 years old, a necessary fixture on the historical Eli Wirtanen farm.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This water pump is 110 years old, a necessary fixture on the historical Eli Wirtanen farm. This Finnish homestead dates back to 1904, when the community of Markham was more of a vision than a town. Eli was 34 when he built his first cabin, probably the sauna, and gradually added the other structures needed to make a life for himself. He lived off the land, picking berries in the woods, raising a pig and chickens, and cultivating a vegetable garden. Eli’s traditional Finnish buildings were built from pine logs harvested from the surrounding forest; Tamarack was used for the barn. Today visitors are invited to take the self-guided tour of the farm.
Is it Working: yes

Nearest Address:
Markham Road
Markham, MN USA

Good place to park: N 47° 18.775 W 092° 14.657

How to find.:
The pump is right in the middle of the historical farm, half way between the log residence and the woodshed.

Visiting Restrictions:
This historical homestead is open to the public and visitors are able to take the self-guided tour.