Wirtanen Wagon Wheels - Markham, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

These decorative wagon wheels enhance the beauty of the Finnish sauna on the Eli Wirtanen historical farm. This Finnish homestead dates back to 1904, when the community of Markham was more of a vision than a town. Eli was 34 when he built his first cabin, probably the sauna, and gradually added the other structures needed to make a life for himself. He lived off the land, picking berries in the woods, raising a pig and chickens, and cultivating a vegetable garden. Eli’s traditional Finnish buildings were built from pine logs harvested from the surrounding forest; Tamarack was used for the barn. Visitors are invited to take the self-guided tour of the farm.