1976 Olympic Cairn - Portsmouth Olympic Harbour, Kingston, Ontario
18T E 378784 N 4897252
Kingston’s Olympic Cairn can now be seen overlooking the marina at the southeast corner of the Harbour Building. Portsmouth Olympic Harbour, 53 Yonge Street in Kingston, Ontario. Follow the parking lot around to the back of the building.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The plaque by the Olympic Sailing Cairn now reads:

"1976 Olympic Cairn Sailing – Montreal Games

Dedicated to the many Citizens of Kingston and volunteers from everywhere whose hard work supported the Sailing Events held at this venue, and who have supported CORK events since its inception in 1969."

The 1976 Olympic Sailing Cairn is permanently stationed at its home berth in the Portsmouth Olympic Harbour. This historical monument’s dedication ceremony, was held on June 16th in conjunction with the CORK/Youth Worlds Operations meeting. In attendance were many faces from the 1976 games. Lynn Waters, who was a Jury Member at the 1976 Sailing Competition and Tim Irwin, CORK Regatta Chairman unveiled the Olympic Cairn to the crowd of sixty sailing enthusiasts.