The National Estonian Concert Hall - First World War - Tallinn, Estonia
The National Estonian Concert Hall was used a field hospital during the First World War
Location: Estonia

The Jugend concert hall was designed by Finnish architects Armas Lindgren and Wivi Lönn and by the early 20th Century it was the largest building in Tallinn.

One side of the two-wing building was intended for a theater and the other for a concert hall and this concept remained until today.

During the First World War additional roles were played by the building, part of it housing a field hospital, part of it transformed in an Orthodox church.

By the Estonia had become a point of strategical importance for Russia, namely as a key point of the defense of Petrograd (currently Saint Petersburg). The war reached what is now Estonia in September of 1917, when German troops invaded the territory.

But still, even during those difficult times, the cultural activity kept going on.

Details about the First World War in Estonia: