Estonia Concert Hall - Tallinn, Estonia
This is the National Concert Hall of Estonia, located in Tallinn.
Location: Estonia

The Jugend concert hall was designed by Finnish architects Armas Lindgren and Wivi Lönn and by the early 20th Century it was the largest building in Tallinn.

One side of the two-wing building was intended for a theatre and the other for a concert hall and this concept remained until today.

During the First World War additional roles were played by the building, part of it housing a field hospital, part of it transfomed in an Orthodox church.

But still, even during those difficult times, the cultural activity kept going on.

On 23 April 1919, the first Estonian Parliament – the Constituent Assembly of the Republic of Estonia – assembled in the concert hall.

In 1944 the building was bombed and it needed a full renovation after the War following plans of Alar Kotli and Edgar Johan Kuusik, in the neo-classicism of the 30's with a touch of Stalinist classicism which was characteristic of the post war.

The concert hall was re-opened for public in 1946 and the theater in 1947. Reconstruction works were finally completed in 1951.

See provided Webpage for further details

Number of seats: