Les 2 clochers de St-Casimir-Québec,Canada
Two old steeples for one church!
Location: Québec, Canada

Church of St. Casimir Church in the municipality of Saint-Casimir was built in stone between 1898 and 1899 according to plans drawn up by the architect Joseph-Georges Bussieres. This church, located in the village center, is the largest church in the Portneuf RCM. It stands out with its Romanesque and Gothic sacristy. This impressive Catholic temple is a reflection of the economic boom that gripped St. Casimir during the first part of the twentieth century. The church, elegant and perfectly maintained, has a nave with a vessel and two beautiful arrows.

Église de Saint-Casimir L'église de la municipalité de Saint-Casimir fut construite en pierre entre 1898 et 1899 selon les plans dressés par l'architecte Joseph-Georges Bussières. Cette église, située au centre du village, est la plus grande église de la MRC de Portneuf. Elle s'impose avec son style roman et sa sacristie de style gothique. Cet impressionnant temple catholique est à l'image de l'essor économique que connut Saint-Casimir pendant la première partie du XXe siècle. L'église, très élégante et parfaitement entretenue, possède une nef à un vaisseau et deux très belles flèches.
Location of the Steeple:
place de l'église