Norman Arch - St Thomas Church - Monmouth, Wales.
30U E 519269 N 5739781
St Thomas the Martyr is dedicated to Thomas a Beckett, Archbishop of Canterbury, who was murdered in 1170. The Church was built in c1180, the most noteworthy original feature is the Norman Chancel Arch. St Thomas is located in Monmouth, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

An Anglican church, in the Dioceses of Monmouth.

A Plaque on the outside of the church, several historic, & Church web sites mention the fine stone Norman Chancel Arch. Two other arches in the church, look of a similar age, in particular the main entrance door. I guess the historians know best.

The Chancel Arch, appears to be supported by more modern stonework.

"The present church, or part of it, is known to have been in use in 1186 when it was mentioned in the Bull of Pope Urban III. Its original construction can therefore be dated as having taken place in all probability between 1170 and 1186. There may well have been an earlier structure on the site." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Church of St Thomas the Martyr at Overmonnow, Monmouth, south east Wales, is located beside the medieval Monnow Bridge across the River Monnow. At least part of the building dates from around 1180, and it has a fine 12th-century Norman chancel arch, though the exterior was largely rebuilt in the early 19th century. It is one of 24 buildings on the Monmouth Heritage Trail and is a Grade II* listed building." Text Source: (visit link)

"The building is constructed of Old Red Sandstone. Dedicated to St Thomas à Becket, it became a chapel-of-ease to St Mary's Priory Church as it did not have its own parish. It is listed in a papal edict by Pope Urban III in 1186. It is thought to have existed in 1170 althoughCharles Heath in 1800 reported evidence of earlier Saxon design in the shape of the architecture.

Both St Thomas' and the nearby Monnow Bridge were damaged by fire in the Battle of Monmouth in 1233, part of the series of uprisings againstHenry III by his barons. This required the church to be repaired using over a dozen oaks supplied by the Constable of St Briavels in Gloucestershire. The wood was delivered by royal command from the Forest of Dean the following year. In the year 1256 anchorites were living in St Thomas's." Text source: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
St Thomas' Church, Cinderhill Street, Monmouth, Gwent, Wales, UK.