Lyon County Courthouse - Emporia, Kansas
This two-story red brick building is located at 430 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

Although it is a non-contributing building, there is some information in the Emporia Downtown Historic District. I did not find any other information on the building:

"Lyon County Courthouse Status: Non-Contributing
Address: 430 N COMMERCIAL ST
Date of Construction: 2002 (Documented)
Parcel ID: 195-15-0-10-08-002.00-0
Historic Function: N/A
Current Function: Government - Courthouse
Architectural Classification: Postmodern/Neoeclectic

Description:
This large non-historic building occupies a corner lot and three-fifths of the length of the block. An engaged, full-height curved curtain wall wraps both the northwest and northeast corners, where it indicates entrances. Seven additional bays, defined by fenestration, span the rest of the primary (west) elevation. The fenestration is comprised of very large, full-height round arched openings containing curtain walls in the five center bays and groups of three, two-story vertical window openings in the two outermost bays. Additional architectural features include: the ashlar stone cladding at both cornice and foundation level; the brick cladding; the groups of three square window openings in the uppermost story of the outermost bays; the round arch ashlar stone window surrounds; and the metal cornice projecting over the corner curtain walls.

History:
This courthouse building was completed in 2002. The original Lyon County Courthouse was located across the street, on the northwest corner of 3rd and Commercial. A more substantial courthouse was constructed on the northeast corner of 4th and Commercial. At the same time, a new jail and sheriff's residence was built to the east, on the northwest corner of 4th and Mechanic. With the exception of the free-standing courthouse, the 400 Block of Commercial remained commercial in nature through 1946. At that time, in addition to the courthouse, there were eight two-story buildings and two one-story buildings on this block. This corner has long been a prominent one in downtown Emporia. There was a three-story building here by 1884.

Integrity:
This building is classified as a non-contributor because its construction post-dates the district’s period of significance."
Year Built: 2001

Current Use of Building: Courthouse