502 N Commercial - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This two-story red brick building is located at 502 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Architectural Classification: Commercial Style

Description:
This brick two-part commercial block occupies a corner lot and is three bays wide and thirteen bays deep. Upper-story, single window openings define the bays. The front (west) elevation contains a non-original aluminum-framed storefront with a center-bay recessed entrance, a covered transom, and an aluminum visor awning. Decorative brick work embellishes the upper façade wall at cornice level. Altered mortar at the parapet walls suggests the loss of original material at the top of each elevation. The historic one-over-one wood sash windows are intact, resting on stone sills.

History:
There has been a two-story building on this parcel since before 1884, when there was a harness shop here. The harness shop remained in 1888, 1893, and 1899. By 1905, the building had been converted for use as a restaurant. It was a clothing store and tailor's shop by 1911. The current building reflects a ca. 1915 overall design change. There has always been a second storefront on the east end of the south facade.

Integrity:
Although the transom has been covered, this building retains a high degree of integrity, with features including original wood upper-story windows. It is classified as a contributor."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

502 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801