524 N Commercial - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This two-story red brick building is located at 524 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Architectural Classification: Commercial Style

Description:
This brick two-part commercial block is three bays wide. Upper-story single window openings, filled with painted plywood, define the bays. An aluminum-framed storefront occupies the street-level facade with display windows resting on a low bulkhead and a single full-light entrance at the north end. A visor awning, which continues across the façade of the neighboring building to the south, spans the top of the storefront. The upper-story windows have stone sills.

History:
This building was extant by 1884, when there was a grocery on the first floor and tailor shop on the second floor. There was still a grocery here in 1888, 1893, 1899, 1905 and 1911. The current façade dates to ca. 1920.

Integrity:
Although the upper-façade windows have been covered, the storefront retains its design as an architectural void with display windows. The building still interprets a ca. 1920 overall design change and, therefore, is classified as a contributor."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

524 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801