The Johnson House - San Diego, CA
This is one of many historical markers in Old Town San Diego.

The plaque says, "The nineteenth century owner of the original modest frame house, George Alonzo Johnson, gained fame and wealth as a steamboat operator on the Colorado River. George and Estafana Johnson lived on the Penasquitos RRancho, about 20 miles from Old Town. While Old Town struggled in the 1860's, Johnson prospered and was elected to the State Assembly in 1863 and again in 1865. The house may have been built in 1869 as an office for on of Jonson's brothers or as a connivence Old Town residence for Estafan. For a time in the 1870's, the building house a grocery story.

Struck hard by business reversers, Johnson lost his Penasquitos Ranch in 1880. Even his appointment as a collector of the Port of San Diego in 1883 could not halt the family's slide into poverty. In the 1880's Johnson moved his family into the Old Town house where they lived until his death in 1903."
Group that erected the marker: N/A

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: