The Church Bell - Mattice-Val Côté (Ontario) Canada
a church bell located near the TransCanada Highway 11 in Mattice-Val Côté (Ontario) Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada

This church bell is located near the TransCanada Highway 11 in the french canadian township of Mattice-Val Côté (Ontario) Canada. It was placed here as a Commemorative Monument for the Holy Sacrament Church. A board beside it says:

This commemorative monument was erected in the summer of 2009 in recognition for the generosity of the numerous volunteers and parishioners who through their work and financial contributions, build and maintained the Holy Sacrament Parish Church until it's closure in September 2005.
A first church erected in 1928-29 was expanded in 1941 and was later destroyed by a fire on February 8, 192; it was rebuilt by volunteers en 1962-63 and was torn down in October 2007.

Mattice-Val Côté is an incorporated township in Cochrane District in Northeastern Ontario, Canada. It is located approximately 30 kilometres (19 mi) east of Hearst and 70 kilometres (43 mi) west of Kapuskasing on Ontario Highway 11.

The township was incorporated on April 18, 1975, as the United Townships of Eilber and Devitt, with Paul Zorzetto as first reeve. Its two primary population centers are Mattice and Val-Côté. Mattice is located on the Missinaibi River, a historic fur-trading route that flows into the Moose River, then into James Bay. The river is a popular destination for canoers, known for its historical significance.