Midpoint Cafe -- Adrian TX
13S E 711667 N 3905572
The Midpoint Cafe is a true Route 66 icon, located exactly between Chicago and Los Angeles on the Mother Road

When getting your kicks on Route 66, be sure and stop at the Midpoint Cafe for a famous Ugly Crust Pie and a great burger. The awesome gift shop is cool too -- bring your friends, since Route 66 is always better traveled in bunches. :)

From the Midpoint Cafe website: (visit link)

"Welcome to the offical webpage of the MidPoint Cafe and Gift Shop. We are located at the traditionally accepted halfway point of Historic Route 66, the midpoint between Chicago and Santa Monica. Accross the street from the cafe is the "Welcome To The Midpoint" sign, one of the top photographed signs along Route 66. We are also the ONLY place on Route 66 to get Midpoint RT66 Gifts and Souvenirs, so please stop in and see our gift shop inside the cafe. We have been told by many visitors that the MidPoint Cafe and Gift Shop is one of the best gift shops along all of Route 66. So see for yourself!!!

Early Days

The MidPoint Cafe was built in 1928 during the early days of Route 66 by Jennie Van der Wort of Adrian, Texas. Initially it was simply a one-room cafe with a packed dirt floor. It was first leased in the late ‘30s or early ‘40s to Zella Crim, a life-long waitress who had long dreamed of operating her own cafe, Zella had come to Adrian from Oklahoma specifically to build her own restaurant. She had many different specialties, especially her barbeque. Unfortunately, she kept those recipes to herself and never shared them. A small expansion of the café occurred in the late 1940’s."
Americana: Restaurant

Significant Interest: Other Icon