Shine Dome, Australian Academy of Science, Canberra. Australia.
An unusual shaped building and familiar landmark, looking like a huge UFO from another planet, is the dome-shaped Australian Academy of Science, built in the city of Canberra, Australia's capital city.
Location: Australian Capital Territory, Australia

The low-slung copper dome of the Australian Academy of Science near the centre of Canberra was recognised as a milestone in the Australian construction industry when it was built in 1959. The dome's innovative structure, designed by one of the most prominent Australian architects of the time, Sir Roy Grounds, reflects the bold modernism of the period.

The Academy of Science is open for inspection by appointment or during open days throughout the year. It was included in the National Heritage List on 21 September 2005.

When constructed, it was large by world standards and larger than any dome in Australia. Its weight is anchored by the surrounding water-filled moat making it an extremely stable structure. The selection of materials and the design and finish of its interior contribute to the impact and importance of this award-winning building.

The above Information is obtained from this website: (visit link)
Building Address: