1929 - Capitol Federal Savings Bldg. - Emporia, Ks.
This one-story stone building is located at 602 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

The current institution occupying the space is not the original builder of the building. Unfortunately, I am unable to locate what the name of the bank was. Capitol Federal was started out of Topeka, Kansas, and the way the signage is, I sure it is covering the carved name of the original bank. That said, the text of the date entablature reads:

Founded MCMVII (1907) (Capital Federal was founded in 1899 - (visit link)
Erected MCMXXIX (1929)

From the National Register application:

"Bank Status: Contributing
Address: 602 N COMMERCIAL ST
Date of Construction: 1929 (Documented)
Parcel ID: 192-10-0-40-36-010.00-0
Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Financial Institution
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Financial Institution
Architectural Classification: Neoclassical

Description:
This building occupies a corner lot and is an excellent example of the vault commercial property type. A large, round arch opening defines the single bay in the west (front) elevation, wherein the entrance occurs, as well as the five bays in the south (side) elevation. Ashlar stone clads the walls. Additional historic character-defining features include: the stone medallions embellishing the parapet and each elevation wall; the projecting stone cornice with dentils; the round arch stone window hoods; the stone water table with polished stone panels below; and the historic multi-light windows with fanlights above.

History:
This lot has historically been associated with that to the north. A two-story building spanned both lots by 1884, when there was a dry goods store on the first floor and offices and a reading room on the second floor. The building had been modified by 1888, when the corner space housed a bank. By 1905, the building housed a harness shop on the north and racket store on the south. It was a variety store in 1911. The current bank building was built between 1923 and 1929. At that time, the two parcels came to house two separate buildings.

Integrity:
This building is classified as a contributor because it retains a high degree of architectural integrity with features to including original multi-pane arched windows."
Year of construction: 1929

Full inscription: