1907 - M.Z. & M.B. Building - Boston, MA
This residential building is located on the northern slope of Beacon Hill.

On Boston's Beacon Hill is this dated stone for this building on 51 Phillips Street.

The building is located on the northern side of Beacon Hill. The building is a four-story brick structure, with a door into it on the left side, and a gated access way to a courtyard on the right.

The dated stone, located above the second floor (if you count the ground level windows as part of the basement) has the following on it:

"M.Z. & M.B.
1907.

I could not find any additional information about the building. It is within an historic part of the city. Though the building is on Beacon Hill, the "Beacon Hill Neighborhood" usually describes the houses on the south facing slope that slopes toward Boston Common and Boston Public Garden. If you walk along Mt. Vernon Street, for instance, you will see much larger and more ornate houses compared to this one, which is comparatively simple in design. Still, the building's value is still pretty high.
Year of construction: 1907

Full inscription: