Rice Memorial Fountain - West Brookfield, MA
18T E 736152 N 4679969
The Rice Memorial Fountain is located on the Town Green at East Main Street (Route 9) in West Brookfield, MA

The Rice Memorial Fountain was built in the center of the common and given to the Town of West Brookfield by George M. Rice in memory of his parents, Samuel (Buckminster) and Abigail (Bradish) Rice in 1886. The 25' tall fountain is made of cast iron. It was refurbished and re-painted green in 2013. The creator of the fountain is unknown.

The fountain contains three female figures. At the top the figure is partially dressed in flowing robes and is holding an urn at a 90 degree angle. The bottom figures are, likewise, similarly dressed. They are seated with their legs crossed. They are striking pensive poses with one hand touching their face and the other hand on their knees.

In 1938 the "Lady Atop the Fountain" was destroyed in a hurricane. It was replaced in 1985 by J. Irving England. The lower figures were restored in 1983, also, by J. Irving England. The fountain is a contributing structure to the West Brookfield Center Historic District.

George M. Rice was a founding partner of the Rice, Barton and Fales Machinery and Iron Company of Worcester. He was born in West Brookfield and lived in Worcester.

A plaque between the seated female figures is inscribed:

RICE MEMORIAL FOUNTAIN