612 N Commercial - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This two-story red brick building is located at 612 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Current Function: Commerce/Trade
Architectural Classification: Commercial Style

Description:
This brick two-part commercial block is three bays wide. Three single window openings in the second story, each containing metal siding infill, define the bays. The aluminum-framed storefront has a single full-light entrance at the north end and a covered transom. The street-level entrance to the second story is at the south end. Aside from the soldier brick window lintels, simple cast stone forms the only façade embellishment and is found in the form of parapet coping, embedded blocks in the upper façade wall, and as windowsills.

History:
There was a two-story building on this parcel by 1884, when it housed a clothing store. It was a variety shop and tailor by 1888. There was a grocery store on the first floor and "Music Teacher" on the second floor in 1893 and 1899. There was a confectionary there in 1905, a meat market in 1911. The second floor housed a photo studio in 1929 and 1946.

Integrity:
Although the upper-story windows have been infilled, the storefront continues to read as an architectural void and the building still interprets its ca. 1920 design change. It is classified as a contributor."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

612 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801