Myser China, Glass and Silver - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This two-story red brick building is located at 616 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Restaurant
Architectural Classification: Richardsonian Romanesque/Romanesque Revival

Description:
This brick two-part commercial block occupies a double-width lot and is seven bays wide. Upper-story fenestration defines the bays and is comprised of alternating paired window openings under round arches and tall, narrow, single window openings with flat lintels. Aluminum-framed storefront systems occupy the street-level bays, each with single full-light entrance doors flanked by display windows. The north storefront has a recessed entrance with angled display windows leading inward. Both storefront transoms are covered with non-historic EIFS and vinyl siding. The street-level entrance to the second floor is centered in the first story between the two storefronts. Historic character-defining features include: the stone parapet coping; the decorative brick work at cornice level including dentils and short engaged piers with stone bases; the stone windowsills; and the quarry-faced stone window hoods. Some historic one-over-one wood windows appear to be intact, whiles others appear to be non-historic replacements.

History:
This building was built between 1888 and 1893. In 1893, there was a meat market in the south half of the first floor, a plumbing shop and harness shop shared the north half. There was a doctor's office on the second floor. The plumbing shop had moved out by 1899. By 1905, there was a clothing store in the north half. In 1911, there was a marble works in the north half. The Myser China, Glass and Silver business was established in 1895 when brothers A. F. and L. J. Myser purchased the stock of H. G. Fitzer. The business was first located at 621 Commercial. In 1923, Myser's moved to this building, occupying the storefront at 616 Commercial. In 1935, Myser was recognized as someone who had "been in business longer than anyone else on Commercial Street." The china business was greatly impacted by World War II. European stock was hard to come by, so the store began to stock mostly American-made products. In 1943, A. F. Myser announced plans to "quit business after 48 years," stating that it was "not essential" during wartime. Myser died in 1950. For years, Myser shared his storefront with Francis S. Reider, a jeweler. Early on, Reider had his jewelry store elsewhere on the block. He was forced to move when Newman's Department Store expanded. At the time of Reider's death in 1953, Reider had worked on Commercial for 68 years. The Mysers and Reiders were related. (Emporia Gazette, 26 May 1933; 19 September 1934; 6 Jun 1938; 28 December 1942; 16 March 1953; 22 November 1961; 20 February 1935; 21 Febraury 1939; 11 March 1940; 5 February 1932; 3 May 1943; 16 April 1949; 7 March 1950; 4 May 1950; 24 June 1943)

Integrity:
Although the transoms have been infilled, this building is classified as a contributor because the storefronts still read as architectural voids with ample display glass and the upper façade retains its many decorative details including corbelling, stone arches and, in some instances, original 1/1 wood windows."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

616 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801