Knights of Pythias Hall - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This two-story painted brick building is located at 626 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Social - Meeting Hall
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Business
Architectural Classification: Modern/Modern Movement

Description:
This brick two-part commercial block is three bays wide. Upper-story fenestration, comprised of a paired window flanked by two single windows, defines the bays. White painted brick clads the façade. An aluminum-framed storefront occupies the street-level façade where the retail and second-floor entrances are recessed at the north end.

History:
This building was built in 1893, as identified in the 1893 Sanborn map. It was built to house a Knights of Pythias Hall. In 1899, the first floor was vacant. There was a grocery on the first floor in 1905 and 1911. The current appearance of the upper level dates to the ca. 1940s, with features to include aluminum storefront and upper-story windows with horizontal muntins. The changes likely date to the period in which the buidling was occupied by the Sears store, from 1944 to at least 1965.

Integrity:
This building is classified as a contributor because it retains its ca. 1940s appearance, including upper-story windows and storefront."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

626 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801