North Strabane Vol. Fire Department
17T E 571547 N 4456278
The North Strabane Township Volunteer Fire Department is located at 2550 Washington Road (US Route 19) in North Strabane Township, Washington County, Pennsylvania

The North Strabane Township Fire Department began back in 1965, where the residents had traditionally up to this point had received fire protection from nearby City of Canonsburg. The North Strabane Township Fire Department was charted in 1967. The first piece of equipment was a FWD Howe pumper, the second piece was a tanker donated from Water Boys, and the third piece was a Chevy pick-up truck nicked named “Grass Hopper” for use as a brush truck. The department acquired property where Freight Liquidators was on State Route 19. In 1991 was when this station was built

The Fire Department is a combination department that is comprised of 16 career firefighters and 20 active volunteers, of which 2 are life members over 20 years of service to the community and continue to respond to calls. The department also has a Junior Firefighter program, which are any resident of the township or surrounding community between the ages of 16 and 18 years of age. The department has 10 retired life non-active members and that 10, only 2 remain of the charter membership from once the fire station was started. The department also has 9 social members who help out with social and community functions along with the volunteers. The department operates with a fleet of 12 vehicles. Training is conducted on Monday evenings throughout the year as well as a few weekend training sessions.
Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer

EMS Involvement: no