Village Bay Viewpoint Information Sign, Fairburn, UK
30U E 612349 N 5956029
This information board is at a bird watching viewpoint on the edge of Fairburn Ings, a site run by the Royal Society For The Protection of Birds (RSPB).
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Fiarburn Ings is on a site that used to have a number of coal mines. After mining ceased land subsidence led to the formation of areas of open water.

After many years of local campaigning the area has been preserved as a nature reserve managed by the RSPB. There site has many public footpaths within it and at this point the sign is at the southern edge of the site on a footpath running alongside the River Aire.

The signs are next to the Village Bay Viewpoint built in 2012 which can be used to look out over one of the areas of open water.

The signs give information of the breeds of birds and butterflies that are likely to be spotted here in each of the four seasons of the year.