912 N Commercial - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This one-story brown brick building is located at 912 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Professional
Architectural Classification: Streamlined/Art Moderne

Description:
This one-part commercial block has a symmetrical façade arrangement, defined by the center-bay double-leaf entrance flanked on each side by five-part aluminum-framed display windows that wrap the corners. Additional character-defining features include: the blonde brick facing and contrasting red brick accents; the tall upper façade wall featuring five red brick belt courses; the cast stone parapet coping; the projecting central wall panel over the entrance bay; the shallow visor awning spanning the top of the storefront and wrapping each corner; the cascading effect created by the stepped brick piers flanking the entrance bay; and the very low brick bulkhead. Nine window penetrations occur in the north side elevation, one of which is the continuation of the storefront, two of which contain glass block, and six of which are covered with metal. The south side elevation has nine bays defined from west to east by the continuation of the storefront, two glass block filled window openings, three metal filled window openings, a secondary pedestrian entrance, and two vehicular bays. The rear (east) elevation has three bays comprised of: a central vehicular bay filled with concrete block and containing a non-historic pedestrian entrance, and two large windows covered with metal siding. Each of the windows have cast stone windowsills.

History:
This block was occupied principally by single-family residences until at least 1946. This building, built ca. 1950, was built on a site that had been cleared of a two-story Queen Anne dwelling between 1929 and 1946.

Integrity:
This building retains its original appearance from its ca. 1950 construction date and, therefore, is
classified as a contributor."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District