920 N Commercial - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This one-story buff brick building is located at 920 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Professional
Architectural Classification: Modern/Modern Movement

Description:
The recessed storefront of this one-part commercial block has an angled cant with the entrance at the deepest point at the north end. The storefront features a three-part, aluminum-framed display window system resting on a low bulkhead. Additional architectural elements present include: the original Permastone cladding of the primary elevation; the shallow visor awning spanning the top of the storefront; the full-light wood entrance door with transom above; and the cast stone parapet coping. Two pairs of single windows penetrate the south side elevation, which has been covered with standing seam metal siding. A vacant lot is adjacent to the south.

History:
This block was occupied principally by single-family residences until at least 1946. This building, built ca. 1960, replaced a one-story home built between 1905 and 1911. The home was listed in the 1955 city directory. In 1960, the current commercial building had been built and was listed as the address for Bob Crawford Refrigeration.

Integrity:
This building retains its original appearance from its ca. 1960 construction date and, therefore, is classified as a contributor."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

920 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801