Spic N Span Cleaners - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This one-story glass and metal building is located at 915 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Architectural Classification: Modern/Modern Movement

Description:
This brick one-part commercial block is characterized by a storefront system wrapping the northeast corner, where the roof line drops, the façade wall recesses, and a visor canopy with flared edges projects. The storefront incorporates full-light single entrances in both the east and north elevations, flanked by full-height aluminum-framed display windows resting on very low bulkheads. Additional character-defining features include: the blonde brick facing comprised of very thin brick units; the solid brick wall at the south end of the primary elevation, juxtaposed with the large display windows at the north end; the salmon-colored brick facing on the central wall of the north side elevation; and the asymmetrical fenestration comprised of a variety of sash types, including large display windows, very high-set bands of horizontal fixed units, and paired two-over-two units with operable hoppers.

History:
This 1958 building occupies part of a site formerly occupied by the St. James Baptist Church. St. James, a historically black congregation, had built a rectangular church here by 1884. The congregation replaced the original building between 1893 and 1899 with a more substantial structure. The building was torn down after 1946. There was no listing for this address from 1951-1957. By 1959, this building had been built for the Spic N Span Cleaners.

Integrity:
This building retains a high degree of integrity from its ca. 1950s construction and, therefore, has been classified as a contributor."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

915 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801