825 N Commercial - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This one-story red-brick building is located at 825 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Professional
Architectural Classification: Commercial Style

Description:
The brick infill in this simple one-part commercial block appears to be historic. A center-bay entrance with a non-historic broken pediment and pilaster surround is flanked by two single-light fixed sash windows with decorative shutters. Modest brick work across the top of the upper façade wall provides the only embellishment.

History:
Like many of the other one-story buildings on this block, this building was built between 1911 and 1923, when it was divided into two small shops. It was one store in 1929. By 1946, it had been converted to a welding shop.

Integrity: Although at first glance the storefront appears to be modified with brick infill, a closer look reveals that the infill appears to be historic, perhaps dating to the building’s conversion to a welding shop between 1929 and 1946. Therefore, the building has been classified as a contributor. Reopening the storefront would be consistent with preservation standards."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

825 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801