S.A.R.A. STA 9-9 1974
14R E 552770 N 3245202
Near an abandoned bridge by the San Antonio River, right before you come to a parking lot of Mission San Juan Capistrano, this survey marker is found next to a pedestrian walking path.

The San Antonio River Authority set this survey marker in 1974 as a boundary marker for the San Antonio River. It is set into a concrete pad and is the classic round bronze disk used as benchmarks. The stamping shown on the survey disk reads "S.A.R.A" across the top of the outer circle, with "Survey Mark" stamped across the bottom of the outer circle. Inside the central part of the disk is the mark name, "STA 9-9", below which is the date 1974, and below that is the elevation 530.38. This survey marker is in a grassy area near some trees and is near the pedestrian pathway leading from a part of the Southern Reach of the Riverwalk. It is just yards from Mission Road in the 2400 block of Mission Road. An abandoned bridge is just yards to the south of this marker.
Recently a new Witness Post has been placed a foot or two from this survey mark. On the flat plastic, 4-foot high post the seal of the San Antonio River Authority is stamped. Below the seal if large red text reading, "River Right-of-Way. San Antonio River Authority Project 2009-2014."
If you drive about 0.1 mile past this survey marker on Mission Road, the entrance into a parking lot of the Mission San Juan Capistrano will offer a place to safely park your car. The short walk back will allow you to observe several historic sights and walk across an old abandoned bridge. If you want to keep walking, you can experience the pedestrian walking path that was recently build along the banks of the San Antonio River.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: STA 9-9