Quakertown - Denton, TX
14S E 674340 N 3677158
A Denton County Historic Landmark sign stands in Quakertown Park in Denton, TX, explaining the sad history behind the destruction of this old neighborhood. Denton's Armadillo Ale Works named their stout in its honor.

Not far from here is a complementary Texas Historical Marker that also pays tribute to Quakertown. (visit link) This sign stands on one side of a stone pedestrian bridge, and it says:

On this site from the late 19th century until 1922 stood the thriving community of Quakertown. This African-American community was founded in the years following Reconstruction and was named, according to one account, to honor the abolitionist Pennsylvania Quakers. In its heyday, Quakertown contained fiftyeight families, stores, restaurants, a doctor's office, a mortuary and three churches.

In April of 1921, a bond election was held to raise $75,000 to create a city park on the 27 acre Quakertown site. In spite of opposition from the residents, this proposal passed 367 to 240. By 1923, the residents of Quakertown were required to move. Many of these families moved to the Solomon Hill and Hiram additions in East Denton. The former Quakertown residents and their descendants continue to contribute to the community life of Denton.

Group that erected the marker: Denton County Historical Commission

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: