Sir Titus Salt, Morley Lane - Bradford, UK
This pub sign shows a picture of Sir Titus Salt, a Bradford businessman and ex Mayor of Bradford.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The pub is part of the Wetherspoon chain of pubs, and that company tends to have pub names with local significance.

According to the pub's website "This Wetherspoon pub name bears the name of the mill-owner who founded the industrial village of Saltaire. He was the second mayor of Bradford. In 1847, Queen Victoria signed the Bradford Charter - an event of major significance in the town's history. The charter permitted the election of a mayor, and 14 Aldermen, one of whom was Titus Salt."

Ironically although Sir Titus Salt provided many facilities for his workers including, a school, hospital and public park, the one thing he would not allow in the village was a pub.

The Wikipedia page about Sir Titus Salt, has a line drawing of him and the pub sign seems to be based on this picture, but is in the style of a painting rather than a line drawing.

The pub sign was erected in March 2014 and replaced a simple blue sign with just the pub's name on it. Currently the website still shows the old pub sign. The pub itself is housed in a converted swimming pool and Turkish Bath house. The original glass roof with cast iron beams has been left exposed.
Date of current sign: 3/1/2014