Willesden Green Underground Station - Walm Lane, Willesden Green, London, UK
30U E 692668 N 5714564
Willesden Green tube station serves London Underground's Jubilee Line. The station, on the north west side of Walm Lane, has two entrances and a ticket hall that straddle the platforms and tracks that run below.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about the tube station that tells us:

Willesden Green tube station is a London Underground station on Walm Lane in Willesden. It is served by the Jubilee line and is between Dollis Hill and Kilburn. Metropolitan line trains also pass through the station, but do not usually stop. The station is on the boundary of Travelcard Zone 2 and Zone 3.

The station opened on 24 November 1879 on the Metropolitan Railway (later the Metropolitan line). From 1894 to 1938 it was known as Willesden Green and Cricklewood station. From 20 November 1939 it also served the Stanmore branch of the Bakerloo line, with Met services being withdrawn the following year. It transferred to the Jubilee line in 1979. The station still has platforms on the Metropolitan line, but these are not in regular use and are only used when the Jubilee line is not serving the station due to planned engineering works or severe service disruption.

The main station buildings, which date from the reconstruction of 1925, are fine examples of the work of Charles Walter Clark, the Metropolitan Railway's architect, who used this style of marble white faience for several 'central' area stations. The diamond-shaped clock is also a trademark of his style. The ticket hall interior, which retains much of the original green tesserae mosaic tiling, is a rare survival and was one of the reasons that led to the station being made a Grade II Listed Building in December 2006.

Willesden Green is one of the few stations on the southern section of the former Metropolitan Mainline to still have its original platform buildings intact and its architecture is typical for a station serving a medium sized town. Baker Street and Neasden are the other stations to have its platform buildings intact. The line between Finchley Road and Harrow-on-the-Hill was quadrupled between 1914–1916, and many intermediate stations had to be rebuilt to enable the fast lines to be built.

A goods yard, which was in use until 1966, was located to the north of the station. From 1933, when the London Transport took over service, trains from the north would be run by the LNER to LT Neasden works where they would be then hauled by LT steam locos to Willesden.

There are frequent Jubilee line trains from central London, some of which terminate at Willesden Green.

London bus routes 260, 266 and 460 serve the station.

As mentioned, the station is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Underground station with integral shops. Station rebuilt at street level in 1925. Charles Walter Clark, architect for Metropolitan Railway Company.

MATERIALS: The facade to Walm Lane and the 3-bay returns to the south and to the north along Station Parade are faced with a distinctive cream terracotta tiling. This is dressed with moulded terracotta architraves, quoins, and raised panels. Windows are metal-framed casements, paired along the front with cross mullions.

EXTERIOR: To Walm Lane, a long facade of 5 parts with slightly canted end bays holding the canopies. There are 3 wide bays to the centre, these each with 2 windows above ground floor shops that have been largely replaced although 2 pairs of original doors survive as do the pilasters between. Continuous pronounced cornice with modillions above frieze that features original serif upper-case lettering announcing WILLESDEN GREEN STATION and M.R. to the centre, and METROPOLITAN RAILWAY over both canopies, in addition to the company's solid diamond motif. Cantilevered canopies over entrance are original but with late-C20 dark blue fascia and lettering in London Underground's identifiable sans serif typeface. Below and set within the station is a pair of original shops with quadrant shopfronts that have curved glass. To the centre is a cantilevered clock set within a metal-framed diamond-shaped frame.

South return elevation has single light windows with raised panels and WILLESDEN GREEN STATION lettering in frieze. North return has separate entrance labelled 'Chesham House' below oculus with swag, all this in similar terracotta tiles. Rear elevation is plain brick with no ornament and the windows (which overlook the platforms) were all replaced late-C20; this elevation is not of special interest.

INTERIOR: Booking hall is notable for its extensive lining of sea green tiles, with a frieze of yellow and mauve, and a dado band in similar colours also with the corporate diamond pattern. The sea green tiles are brick shaped and approximately 3 by 5 inches. Surviving fittings include wooden architraves with aprons to three ticket windows, high level small pane windows. The station was modernised in late-C20 with UTS machines and the original passimeter was removed. Deep coffered ceiling with some raised lanterns light the booking hall. To north and south, a pair of wide steps leading to the platforms are fully lined with similar tiles, the pilasters painted black.

The shops retain their deep green marble plinths below a black vitrolite band, these materials both curved at the quadrant shop fronts. Shop windows are in metal frames, with continuous transoms, some with small pane leading. Painted pilasters between shops. Some original shop glass signage in transoms.

The areas beneath the ticket office are not of special interest as the Victorian platforms have been faced with late C20 tiles.

HISTORY: This station was first opened as Willesden Green in 1879 as the temporary terminus of the Metropolitan and St. John's Wood Railway extension from West Hampstead. It was re-named Willesden Green & Cricklewood between 1894 and 1938. The station was reconstructed in 1914 with new platforms to serve fast trains. The station, originally brick-faced, was substantially rebuilt at street level in 1925 by the company architect.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: A rebuilt underground station of 1925 by C.W. Clark the architect for the Metropolitan Railway Company. It is of special architectural interest for its distinctive cream terracotta facade, which Clark had used at Great Portland Street (Grade II, 1912) and Farringdon (Grade II, 1925), original lettering, integral and original shopfronts, and its well surviving ticket hall with the equally distinctive and increasingly rare sea green brick tiles. It also has historic interest as it was designed to project a strong corporate image of the inter-war development of the Metropolitan line as well as being an underground station of this date built in a traditional style just before the dramatic move to modernism that Charles Holden brought to the Piccadilly Line. The interest is concentrated at street level and the steps down to the platforms. The areas beneath this are not of interest, the Victorian platforms having been faced with late C20 tiles.