Sea View Snack Bar - Mystic, CT
19T E 252178 N 4583650
This small fish house, with a good selection of seafood, is located along the banks of the Mystic River.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Sea View Snack Bar offers the perfect combination - wonderful ice cream creations and the scenic view of the Mystic River. That is not quite a sea view, but definitely close with the tides affecting the flow of the river and sailboats seen at anchor or at sail. There is an ample outdoor seating area and viewing binoculars for an even closer view. In the evening the fog rolls in, and one understands the name Mystic for this historic port town.

There is no indoor seating. From lobster rolls to clam strips, the food here is excellent and reasonably priced. It is connected by a gravel walkway to its sister establishment, Twisters Ice Cream, with a variety of toppings for soft serve as cream - also counter only service but with additional parking and outdoor seating.
Restaurant Address:
145 Greemanville Avenue