Historic Sanford Welcome Center - Sanford FL
17R E 474022 N 3187171
This Tourist Information Center is a Contributing Buildings in the Sanford Commercial District listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Built as a U.S.Post Office in 1918, the building is now the Historic Sanford Welcome Center
sanfordwelcomecenter.com

~ text from the nearby plaque ~
230 East First Street

The U.S. Post Office Building was built in 1917 by Algernon Blair of Montgomery, Alabama with James Wetmore serving as the supervising architect. The Post Office opened for business August 1, 1918. It is typical of buildings constructed by the U.S. Government up through the 1930's. When the new Post Office was finished in 1962, only two blocks away, the building became the City Library for Sanford, and in 1975 it became part of the Seminole County library system.

Architecturally it fits into the Classical Revival style, constructed of red presses brick, and remains basically unaltered. It is trimmed in Georgia sandstone and white sandstone pillars. Other features are Venetian windows, and marble occuli flanking the entrance which is recessed into the face of the building. The original exterior is essentially intact.
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places - 1976
Sanford Historic Preservation Board - 1989