St. Mary's - Medieval Church - Looe, Cornwall, UK.
30U E 396667 N 5578838
The Church of St. Mary in East Looe was dedicated in 1259 by Walter Bronscombe, Bishop of Exeter. It fell into disrepair and was rebuilt, commencing 1805. The original tower still remains. The Church is a Cornish listed building.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

St. Mary's - Medieval Church - East Looe. Is no longer in use as a church, and has been converted to apartment's.

From the 13 Century the Church tower was painted white, as a daymark for fishermen returning to port in Looe. The whitewash has now washed off & the bare stonework shows. Several websites give the buildings construction date the earliest being 1257 the latest 15 Century.

"On East Looe is the famous Banjo Pier and the ancient tower of St Mary’s Church which was built in 1257 and whitewashed to become a “daymark” for mariners. Therefore the tower has remained all this time while the church itself has been rebuilt three times! In 1737 they also fitted a clock on the tower which had only one hand. " Text Source: (visit link)

Location Address: Higher Chapel Street, Looe, Cornwall PL13 1AT.

From the British Listed Building Web Site: