A.D. MDCCCLXXXVIII [1888] - Boston Public Library McKim Building - Boston, MA
19T E 328914 N 4690712
One of the longest 'dated' stones I've seen is at the top of the McKim building, the oldest part of the Boston Public Library.

In Boston's Back Bay neighborhood is the Boston Public Library main building, which has, on the oldest part - the McKim Building - a date of:

'A.D. MDCCCLXXXVIII,' 1888.

The building is at the corner of Dartmouth Street and Boylston Street. The dated part is near the top of the building, facing Dartmouth Street and includes other text. The text with the date is as follows:

"The Public Library of the City of Boston Built By the People and Dedicated to the Advancement of Learning."

There is more text on the north side.

The building is a marvelous work, with intricate detail both inside and outside the building. It currently holds the archives of the library. The architect was Charles Follen McKim, who drew on examples from Paris, France and Rimini, Italy. It is well worth walking through. The Wikipedia article states that the building was built and opened in 1895.

The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Landmarks.

Source:

Wikipedia (BPL McKim Building):
Year of construction: 1888

Full inscription:
The Public Library of the City of Boston Built By the People and Dedicated to the Advancement of Learning A.D. MDCCCLXXXVIII