La flèche de St-Ubalde-Québec,Canada
Un beau clocher! a beautiful steeple!
Location: Québec, Canada

A beautiful church stands proudly in the heart of the city. We were able to visit. The cure is changing the old radiators, cast iron, for modern. It was built under the plans Cousin. He designed several buildings in Quebec City and surrounding areas. In 1875 and 1876, he signed with Charles Baillairge several architectural drawings for the proposed market hall Montcalm, erected the following year. In 1881 and 1882, he made plans for the church of St. Ubald.
Une belle église se tient fièrement dans le coeur de la ville. Nous avons pu la visiter. La cure est en train de changer les calorifères anciens, en fonte, pour des modernes. Elle a été construite sous les plans de Cousin. Il conçoit quelques bâtiments à Québec et dans les environs. En 1875 et 1876, il signe avec Charles Baillairgé plusieurs dessins d'architecture pour le projet de la halle au marché Montcalm, érigée l'année suivante. En 1881 et 1882, il réalise les plans de l'église de Saint-Ubalde.
Location of the Steeple:
425, rue St-Paul