First Unitarian Church of Portland, Oregon
First Unitarian Church of Portland is located at 1011 SW 12th Avenue, Portland.
Location: Oregon, United States

First Unitarian Church of Portland is located at 1011 SW 12th Avenue, Portland. Architect, builder, or engineer: Jamieson Parker. Architectural Style: Other, Colonial Revival.

In 1867, the trustees of the new First Unitarian Society voted to build the group’s first chapel at SW Seventh and Yamhill. The new chapel cost $2,200 to build. Uncarpeted, its plain wooden benches seated about 200. By the early 1870’s, the congregation needed a larger facility. Funds were raised and the church was completed four years later in 1879. Constructed next to the original chapel, it was built for less than $20,000. A quarter century later, the church sold its original property and moved to its present site at SW 12th Avenue and Salmon Street, where their Salmon Street Sanctuary now stands.

Huge increases in membership during the early 1950’s led to the 1955 building of the Chapel House. The Chapel was built on land purchased and donated to the church several years before.

On July 29, 1965, an arson fire nearly destroyed the Salmon Street Sanctuary. Flames tore a gaping hole in the roof, the church organ was ruined beyond repair and ashen rubble covered the pews and sanctuary floor. Packed congregational meetings were held to discuss whether to restore the sanctuary or to sell the property and move to the suburbs. On November 23, the congregation voted 140 to 62 to remain downtown. By the year 2000, church membership had reached nearly 1,600 and continues to grow each year.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required that shows you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the place.

Portland, Oregon USA

County / Borough / Parish: Multnomah